CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 M84919

Ms. Suzanne M. K. Taussig
Flora Europa, Inc.
7825 East Evans Road
Suite 500
Scottsdale, AZ 85260

RE: The tariff classification of five decorative lead crystal glass articles from China

Dear Ms. Taussig:

In your letter dated July 7, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five representative samples were submitted with your ruling request.

The subject merchandise, designated in your letter as Bouquet Jewels® consists of the following three items: frog, dragonfly, candy cane, snowflake, and bee. Each of the items is set in metal and has a wire post ranging from .5” to 6” in length. The frog measures approximately one inch in length by one inch in width and is decorated with studded peridot-colored lead crystal glass. The dragonfly has a two inch long body and wingspan and is decorated with lead crystal glass stones. The candy cane measures approximately two inches and is decorated with red and clear lead crystal glass stones. The snowflake measures approximately one inch in width and length and is decorated with lead crystal glass stones. The bee measures approximately one inch in height by five inches in width and is decorated with clear and blue lead crystal stones.

You indicated in your letter that Bouquet Jewels® (frog, dragonfly, candy cane, snowflake, and bee) are not worn as jewelry. These products are imported for use in floral design only. They are designed on wire picks for insertion into bridal bouquets and other floral arrangements.

In your letter you stated that each glass article is made of lead crystal glass containing more than 24 percent lead monoxide by weight.

You indicated that each item is valued over $1 but not over $3.00.

The applicable subheading for the five decorative lead crystal glass articles on metal wire posts will be 7013.91.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…other glassware: of lead crystal: valued over one dollar but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division